Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is androgel safe if not on meds?
Jun 2, 2010

Nelson,

If soemone is HIV positive and they have good CD4 counts and low viral load, is it safe to take something like Androgel or could it suppress the immune system somehow?

Thanks,

M.

Response from Mr. Vergel

If your total testosterone in your blood is below 300 nanograms AND you have fatigue, low mood, lack of sexual desire or weak erections, then you can consider the use of Androgel by prescription, as long as your doctor monitors you properly.

We have seen no detrimental effect of testosterone or anabolic steroids on the immune system of people with HIV in several studies. However, if not used correctly, these compounds could have side effects.

You may want to read more about Androgel at androgel.com or about Testim (their competitor) at testim.com, or read my book "Built to Survive" available on Amazon.com (all proceeds fund non profit programs via powerusa.org)

Let me know if you have any more detailed questions about testosterone. I have used it for 17 years and consider myself pretty up to speed on the subject.

Nelson



Previous
what do you think of this approach?
Next
Ticking biological clock...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement