Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 count vs Viral load
May 12, 2010

Hi,I have started on ARV's (Truvada and Srocrine) as from 11 March 2010 with a viral load of 3259 and CD4 count of 328.After six weeks I went to do test again to see if ARV's are working .Now my result are vl is <40 copies but my CD4 count is still 328.What I want to know if my viral load has drop ,my CD4 is it not suppose to increase?I am worried please help.I also want to know,can I continue with the multi vitamins(Selenium with Vitamin E,beta carrotene,Vitamin C,Vitamin B complex) even now that I am on ARV's .Thanks

Response from Mr. Vergel

The increase of CD4 cells is a slow process in many people. Six weeks is not enough time to be concerned. Also, your CD4 cells are above 200, which put you out of trouble for most opportunistic infections.

Eat well, get a lot of rest, and don't stress out too much about your numbers for a while. Slowly, but surely, you will see some increase in CD4 cells. It is impossible to predict how fast and how many CD4 cells you will gain, though.

You can see in Figure 3 in this report that it takes around a year to see CD4 increases of 100 or a little more. You are only starting! http://www.natap.org/2010/CROI/croi_85.htm

Nelson



Previous
Nelson I have a question for you.
Next
want to more about durgs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement