Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Nelson I have a question for you.
May 12, 2010

Dear Nelson,

I know this isn't your area but I wanted to field opinions. How do you feel about a 3 month HIV test. Enough time or not enough time. Also I'm 5"9 and I'm only 110 pounds 23 years old male. I've been checked for HIV, Celiac, Cancer. Doctors attribute this to high metabolism, but I don't agree. Well I got chlamydia and had many hiv symptoms and tested negative at 3 months, cbc at 11 weeks had low lymphs. Still have symptoms. I tell you that because do you think if my 6 month test is positive that my wieght condition will put me at more complications with hiv. Thank you a lot Nelso.

Response from Mr. Vergel

Most people develop HIV antibodies withing three months of exposure, but a minority take longer. I would get retested in 3 months again just to make sure.

What are you symptoms? You never told me. Did you lose weight involuntarily or have you always been thin?

Nelson



Previous
going in for surgery
Next
CD4 count vs Viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement