Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


advise
May 10, 2010

Dear Dr, I hope you will be my rescue for sure. Well I was found to have been positive 6 months ago at present my PVL is 103 and my CD4 is 750.Wat i wish to know from you is when do u think i need to start medication as my doctor says i have enough time to do so and just asked me to take fresh warm food . Could you also help me know looking at my PVL and CD4 how healthy i am and will it take really long to drop the CD4 am i on a healtier side for long and wats the best king of food to be taken. Wats the normal life expected these days. Though long question but i am sure u will rescue me on this. Great thanks to u hope to hear soon and the best

Response from Mr. Vergel

Your numbers are great and you may not need medications, but get your blood work done every three months to ensure that they remain high. Our life expectancy has increased to almost normal levels if we take our meds on time and take care of ourselves. Eat well, exercise, rest, get support, hobbies, fun activities, etc...and don't forget to go see the doctor every three months. Get your vaccinations for Hep A and B, and if you have not have much sex, the HPV Gardasil vaccine.



Previous
Should I start treatment or not
Next
SGPT of 924!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement