Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please read and answer very scared
Apr 20, 2010

Hello Nelson i have a question. I am 24 and had a possible exposure to HIV years ago i took a Elisa test 2 years ago because of some weight loss. the test came back negative since then i have lost so much more mass/weight in the face,neck,arms,lower legs ect. I can olny gain in the breast/stomach also my stools have changed over the years light color and fatty like i am not getting nutrients i do have a kinda high bilirubin and i am always tired/fatige i have not seen a doc since i had my test. my family is very concerned about my health i am very worried it could have been a false negative test. what would u recommend me to do please help. the only other thing i could think of is to see a gastro doc for mabe Malabsorbtion or someting in the gut.

Thanks and i greatly appreciate it.

Response from Mr. Vergel

I would go see a gastroenterologist. There are many symptoms that seem like "HIV infection" that have nothing to do with HIV, and worrying about it needlessly will only bring stress that can affect your health.

nelson



Previous
atripla and move free
Next
MRI indicated cyst on nerve between T5 and T6 vertabrae

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement