Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Neck swelling
Apr 10, 2010

I am a 26 y.o. man tested positive last year. I have high cd4 counts doctors told me i did not need to be on antiretrovirals. Over the past few moths my lymphnodes in neck & jawline have been swollen. Today the swelling and pain was so bas i admitted myself to the E.R. They ran blood tests, gave me an IV antibiotic and prescription antibiotics. Is this something that should make the swelling go away, or how can i make these swollen lymphnodes go down?

Response from Mr. Vergel

HIV anti-retrovirals may help you even if you have high CD4 cells counts. I am sure they tested you for mumps, mono, or other viruses. But most of us have had that problem in early stages of HIV and it resolves after starting HIV treatments.

Nelson



Previous
you asked me to write back with more data.
Next
Can Nucleomaxx help people with HIV who are not on meds?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement