Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv re-infection
Mar 19, 2010

I have been dating someone for the past few months - I am hiv positive and he is negative. He has asked me a few times whether, if he becomes infected by me with HIV, after that we would be able to have sex without a condom. I don't know the answer, and I also don't want to think about that possibility. We use protection always.

Response from Mr. Vergel

If I was you, I would make sure that you always wear a condom and that your HIV viral load is undetectable ( with almost perfect adherence to medications from your part). These two things together can almost be a certain way to avoid infecting him/her. Do not get distracted with that thought of raw sex, it can play a trick in your mind and tend to steer you towards risky sex that can end up infecting you, and affecting your relationship in more than one way. Passing on HIV to someone else is one of the worst things you can do, and no bareback sex is worth that.

Nelson



Previous
Can multivitamins inteact negatively with Kaletra /Epivir?
Next
Reversing AIDS wasting???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement