Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cosmetics
Aug 2, 2009

I am HIV positive currently taking Atripla and healthy. I have undergone botox treatments and am wondering if Perlane for facial cosmetic treatment is okay to have.

Response from Dr. Pierone

Perlane is a hyaluronic acid filler similar in composition to Restylane and Juvederm. It is thicker than Restylane because it was designed with more cross-linking between the hyaluronic acid molecules.

There is no problem using it for someone who has HIV infection.



Previous
how can i manage viral load without meds?
Next
Is Creatine supplementation safe on my kidneys with Truvada?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement