Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 from 30,000 to 170,000
Dec 8, 2008

I have just got my blood done and i am very concerned that my viral load has gone from 30 thousand to 170 thousand in 3 months. I have had HIV for 7 years now and my CD4 is 780 and was measure at 760 3 months ago. Is there anything i can do to lower my CD4 count? am i doing well so far?

Thanks

Andy

Response from Mr. Vergel

You mean viral load, right?

I would talk to your doctor about starting treatment at your viral load of 170,000 since you will eventually have a loss of CD4 cells with high viral replication. Also, make sure that you are not going through an infection, sexually transmitted disease, herpes outbreak, etc since that can increase your viral load. Talk to your doctor about testing for STD's just in case and get treatment if needed.

Nelson



Previous
Herbal Supplements for HIV patient
Next
red spots

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement