Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hydroxycut Hardcore caps
Nov 28, 2008

Hi Doctor Nelson, I was wondering if it is ok to start taking Hydroxycut Hardcore liquid caps to reduce some of my body fat. I am currently taking Reyataz, Norvir and Isentress. Also my friend wants to know also but he takes atripla so we were wondering if taking the hydroxycut will affect our medication i am afraid it might cause drug resistance. We are both at undectectable levels and my tcell count is about 500 his is lower around 350 but both healthy. Thanks in advance..

Response from Mr. Vergel

I would avoid that product. It increases blood pressure and has been associated with isolated cases of liver toxicity. We also have no drug interaction data using it with Norvir and other HIV medications.

Nelson



Previous
Help for a runner
Next
Viral Immune Stimulator

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement