Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


combivir/sustiva vs atripla
Oct 6, 2008

Hello, I'm considering switching from combivir/sustiva to the new one a day regimen atripla. Do you think that is a wise choice. I've been taking combivir/sustiva since my diagnosis in Dec 2007. vl was 100,000 and cd4 was 6. I know with my cd4 being that low at the time I really feel that it's a miracle that I'm still alive. as of June 2008 my vl was undetectable and cd4 was 249. I came a long way. in sept 2008 I went to the infection Dr again and he said that I was still undetectable and that my cd4 was great. but, as far as my numbers he didn't give them to me I guess because it was told to me over the telephone. I've been adherence to my meds from day one. I would really appreciate your input. thanks for being a hero in helping other people who are in need.

Response from Mr. Vergel

Yes, as long as your kidney function is good. Ask your doctor what your creatinine and creatinine clearance are. If they are good, go for it! And added advantage to the fact that Atripla is once a day is the lower incidence of lipoatrophy (fat loss under the skin that causes facial and buttock wasting) and lower incidence of anemia than Combivir.

Nelson



Previous
High CPK
Next
RE: Juicing and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement