Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Taking Ecstasy and immune system
Sep 30, 2008

I take ecstasy with alcoholic liquid for kind of sex enhancement once a month, by average! How does this behavior affect the immune system and overall health system.

Response from Mr. Vergel

You know the answer to this question

Ecstasy is a stimulant that may increase body temperature and dehydrate you, so be careful. There have not been direct studies on immune function but I would not be surprised if it decreases CD4 cells.

I do not moralize responsible use of recreational drugs. It is just difficult to find people who actually use them in moderation and responsibly. And we HIV poz folks need to be extra careful.

Several people I have talked to have herpes flare ups after X, coke, or any drugs, which tells me immune activation is present. Immune activation can affect your CD4 cells.

I know I will sound like your mother, but try to find natural ways to have fun. They really are out there!

Nelson



Previous
ARE THERE BENIFITS IN NATURAL JUICING?
Next
trying to gain muscle mass and weight....

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement