The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

from trizivir to kaletra

Sep 11, 2008

Hello Doctor Vergel,

Can a change from trizivir (which I had taken for 5 years, before that 5 years with retrovir+hivid) to kaletra + kivexa accelerate the lipoatrophy? I have started taken this combo 4 months ago to avoid lipo and I think that it might be developping faster. Could this happen, is there another combo that might be more lipo friendly? Many thanks.

Response from Mr. Vergel

Your new combo is not linked to lipoatrophy (fat loss under the skin). Is that what your question is about?


Can HIV Make Me Leak Pee?
Undetectable But Still Have Swollen Nodes

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint