Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


oxandralone
Sep 2, 2008

A friend of my partner has offered to get him some steroids. My partner was diagnosed Hiv last year, as is currently taking tostran (testosterone gel). This friend said he can get him some oxandralone at 60mg, I have looked on the net and can not find anything relating to this dose, it seems they usually dose at 2.5 5 and 10mg. Could 60mg per tablet be right for this steroid. Im just worried they are not what they say they are. I can not mention this to him as his friend sent him an email, and I read it, not sure what to do or say. I am from the uk. Thank you for you response.

Response from Mr. Vergel

60 mg is too high and may be liver toxic

20 mg a day is the dose that was studied in HIV with good results

Nelson



Previous
how long does it take for HIV side effects to appear
Next
Atripla and Protien

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement