Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Kundalini as support therapy?
Aug 22, 2008

Good morning, and thanks for the wonderful service offered by this website.

I am a 37yo poz guy, I was infected 3 and a half years ago and I am not on therapy yet (700 CD4, viral load 1000 cp/ml). I am not against traditional ART - if and when the time comes, I'll take it for sure! - but in the meantime, I'm doing my best to postpone that day, mainly through homeopathy and exercise.

I have a question about kundalini yoga. I've read lots of stuff about alternative remedies, from which I've learned that those who stimulate the immune system (like echinacea) should best be avoided, since by doing that they end up stimulating the virus as well.

Now, I've been practising kundalini yoga for 4 months and I find it amazing, but I've got a few doubts. It is said that this yoga style is directly aimed at reinforcing the immune system; am I risking a similar backfire from this kind of practice?

Thanks a lot for your consideration, M.

Response from Mr. Vergel

Not at all. Keep doing it! Yoga is great for stress reduction, flexibilty, staying present and there is some liimited evidence that it may increase immune function.

Nelson



Previous
blood
Next
Response to How long will I live?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement