Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Switching Medication
Aug 13, 2008

I've been on Atripla since 3/25/2008. I throw up in the morning around the same time about 4-5 times a week. But the medication has done and is doing it's job! I'M UNDECTABLE! WHOOHOO! But, the vomiting and nausea are becoming a bit much. Should I switch medications? Please advise.

Response from Mr. Vergel

I am so sorry that you have nausea with Atripla, which is not a common side effect. I hope that other HIV meds like Viramune, or protease inhibitors like reyataz, kaletra, invirase, or prezista boosted with Norvir and taken with a background of Truvada may help you. Talk to your doctor about these other options.

In the mean while, I would talk to your doctor about prescribing Zofran, a great drug for nausea. Also, drink ginger tea when you wake up since it has been shown to help diminish nausea also.

nelson



Previous
MY CD4 Dilemma
Next
Weight Gaining

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement