Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I also be taking Norvir
Jul 24, 2008

I was diagnosed as HIV positive in March of 08. Since I had tested negative in November of 07 the Dr. told me I was newly infected and we made the joint decision to start treatment immediately even though my VL was climbing and my T-cell count was 540. I started a Reyataz and Epzicom regimen once a day. My recent blood work showed a drop in the VL from 380,000 to 238. The T-cell was 504. Based upon everything I have been reading, Reyataz is typically used in conjunction with Norvir. When I asked my Dr. about this he said Norvir was not necessary since I was newly infected and he wanted to hold off on the Norvir in case it was needed later in treatment. Is this a correct approach or should I be taking Norivir as well.

Response from Mr. Vergel

Your doctor is right. Reyataz can be taken without Norvir for naive patients. The correct dose is two 200mg daily, with food.



Previous
Fiber and meds
Next
todays gene therapy live-meeting

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement