Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How Much is Too Much
May 20, 2008

Hello! I started atripla 5 days ago. So far so good for me. I am a fitness professional which includes a heavy amount of class instruction. I sweat a lot and have a fairly high metabolism. Is there any risk of how the meds may react or work? I started meds early. My viral load was relatively low (3200) CD4's 511. But I want to make the decision to start "early" beneficial. But I fear the heavy exercise would alter the effectiveness of my meds. I almost feel goofy asking this. But there ya go!

Thank you for what you do! Shaun

Response from Mr. Vergel

I would not worry. Exercise is great for you as long as you do not overtrain, but as a fitness professsional you know that. There is no reason why Atripla would change anything in your life. Most people get over the vivid dreams after a few weeks. However, few do not and they may get tired during the day due to poor sleep quality. But as I said, most people do just fine.

Nelson



Previous
GYNECOMASTIA
Next
supplement taking

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement