Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


general lipoatrophy
Apr 19, 2008

Diagnosed HIV 1984, t-cells 300, V/load 500, DDI, 3TC, Atazanavir and I have little or no recognisable body or facial wasting. But I also take supplements of Ascorbic Acid, primrose oil, fish oil and cannot exercise apart from walking becasue of prior to HIV, cardiomyopathy (HOCM). Are these supplements and a good diet the reason why I do not suffer from wasting as many do?

Response from Mr. Vergel

You have not been exposed to AZT or D4T (Zerit), I am assuming. That may be the main reason why you do not have lipoatrophy. Protecting the mitochondria with antioxidants to prevent mitochondria toxicity induced by AZT or Zerit would be a reasonable hypothesis to prove, but no one has ever studied that besides tiny pilots with carnitine and some B vitamins. There is also a debate whether DDI can cause mitochondrial toxicity of fat cells, but I have not seen any conclusive evidence.

Also, there was a study recently that showed that some people may have a genetic advantage that protects them against lipoatrophy.

Nelson



Previous
Imodium and Kaletra
Next
Exercises to reverse Lipoatrophy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement