Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


T-Chromium and exercice
Apr 11, 2008

hi ! I'm writing from Argentina. I'm HIV + since 1989 and I remain healthy (VL undetectable and CD4 over 500) under HAART. I train at the gym 3/4 times a week but I'd like to avoid aerobics. A Sport's Doctor suggest me to take T-Cromium (Tripicolinato de Cromo) so that would take my sugar blood levels down and the energy will be taken from mi fat deposits while I train. Could that have undesirable side effects ? Or as far as I take on tablet a day?

Thanx a lot !!!

Fred

Response from Mr. Vergel

The information on chromium picolinate and fat loss is very conflicting out there. Depending on the study, I have read about great results or no results at all. It is meant to improve insulin sensitivity, but concerns about potential liver toxicity have shown up here and there.

I took the supplement myself for months and saw no improvements in visceral fat, but that is only my anecdotal information.

Do you have high blood glucose?



Previous
Pycnogenol
Next
Miracle Mineral Supplement

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement