Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


no detection at one year marker?
Jun 24, 2004

Hi Nelson,

Hi sorry to bother you but I had to ask. I get conflicting advice. Some doctors such as Doctor Bob suggestthat hiv testing at the 3 month mark should be conclusive and at 6 months absolutely accurate. Why then do certain websites say that one may not have accurate results even past one year? Is there a certain test that can clarify one of there status? Many doctors are reluctant to prescribe pcr testing? Is it necessary? Thank you. Please stay well.

Juan from Miami

Response from Mr. Vergel

I was trained as a HIV counselor by the CDC and what you have been told is pretty accurate. But if you have any doubts, get a viral load test even if you have to pay for it yourself. I say there is no price for peace of mind.

Nelson



Previous
White flakes on the skin
Next
Marinol for nausea

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement