Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


me and my partner
Jun 24, 2004

My partner is HIV+, I have been to his doctor to find out as much as I can, but I was a little hesitant... What is a "bad" viral load and what is a "good" T4 cell count? What do I have to look for to really look after him? I want to all that I can to make sure he stays healthy and alive... Any information would be greatly appreciated.

Response from Mr. Vergel

The US guidelines say people need treatment if their T cells are close to 350 and viral load about 35,000. If you have less then 200 T cells you are more prone to get opportunistic infections.

It is so good that you are getting involved in his health care. You really must love him a lot.

Make sure he eats a balance diet with lots of fruits, vegetables and lean meats, and that he exercises 3-4 times a week. Have him take a multivitamin once or twice a day on a full stomach. Make sure he manages stress well. Smoking and too much alcohol is a no no. Recreational drugs can also lower immunity.

Let me know if any other questions come up. I wish every partner was like you!

Nelson



Previous
how to gain weight and reduce my triglycerides and cholesterol.
Next
White flakes on the skin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement