Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 not climbing up!
Jun 20, 2004

Dear Doc, I am on kaletra, retrovir and videx for 2yrs and evertime my cd 4 is around 560-590 and does not climb up ? I do not exercise and I know I have to? Do you think exercises will increase my good t cells ? My viral load is undetectable and has been constant so far. Please advice thank you

Response from Mr. Vergel

Your T cells are great,so I would not worry about that. There has not been any studies correlating T cells and exercise. Exercise is essential for all those with HIV that want to counteract the body changes that medications can produce, so just do it!

Nelson



Previous
re: cialis!!!
Next
Exercise for Liposdystrophy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement