Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


testim vs. test injections
Apr 14, 2004

I have been on weekly (100 mg per wk) of delatestryl (test enanthate) and my total cholesterol is very high, due to the spike after injection. I just recently switched to Testrim. I will inform everyone of the changes in about 3 months. Will I have a decrease in libido using this new therapy, or should I be fine?

Response from Mr. Vergel

Testim should sustain your libido, so I would not worry too much about it. Testim is a gel that seems to be absorbed much better than Androgel, so 5 grams a day (it is a 1% testosterone product) are usually enough. Just make sure that your total testosterone in your blood is above 500 nanograms per deciliter for best results.

Nelson



Previous
deca wasting guy
Next
I want to go to one of your seminars

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement