Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Weight loss and wasting
Jan 22, 2004

I'm currently in a workout program (cardio and freeweights). I've only been positive for 3 years and am in good shape except for a little extra body fat. I've wanted to start leaning up but don't want to do it if that will affect me later on as far as wasting is concerned.

Response from Mr. Vergel

You should not be concerned about wasting later if you lean up as long as you lose fat and not much lean body mass while you are doing so. It is important to do cardiovascular exercise 3 times a week for 20 minutes plus 45 min of resistance exercise to lose the fat and hold on to your lean body mass. Also, make sure you are eating enough protein, vegetables, fruit, and not much sweets and flours. Get a BIA test done to monitor your progress in fat and lean pounds.

Nelson



Previous
HIV and the use of tanning beds
Next
fish oils

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement