Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


advice?
Jan 22, 2004

pos since '99, cd4 above 800 percentage 40, viral load undetectible, but noted loss of lean mass in BIA and loss of bone density in dexa. doctors hard pressed to begin me on HIV treatment due to viral load and t cells, but I want to do something preventative about losing muscle and bone tissue. What do you think about my doing testosterone, deca, and rhGH and see what effects they have on my bone density and lean muscle? Are any of these dangerous if not on antiretrovirals at the same time? From what I understand, rhGH might be a little risky without antiretrovirals, but are the others as well? Would it still be worth trying the rhGH despite the possible risks?

Response from Mr. Vergel

Before I try growth hormone or anabolics, I would try resistance exercise 3 times a week for an hour each time. Weight training has been shown to increase muscle tissue and bone density. Also, take 1000 mg a day of calcium carbonate and drink milk if you are not lactose intolerant. Congrats on your great numbers!



Previous
Get Cramps very easily
Next
HIV and the use of tanning beds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement