Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


do you know? cause i am so confused?
Nov 22, 2003

Hi Nelson,

Um, i had a negative antibody test at 3 months, but i think Im symptomatic, so i don't know whether or not i should have a pcr done? What are the cases when this is warranted? Thank you sir!

Martin

Response from Mr. Vergel

When in doubt , get a PCR. It takes some people a few months to seroconvert to show antibodies, but the PCR is a sure thing. Talk to your doctor. You could also be coming down with something completely unrelated to HIV. nelson



Previous
buffalo hump
Next
Testim and large breasts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement