Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Xtremly Low CD4 and Low Viral Load
Sep 2, 2003

I am HIV+ and last year was 5,990VL with 300 CD4 Count. But now I am at 58 CD4 Cell and a much lower Viral load of less than 1,000. I am on Trimune (Stavudine, Nevirupine and Lamivudine) to take one table twice a day with a difference of 12 hours in between. I am weighing about 90Kgs and so far I look healthy, but my worry is my CD4 cell count that. How can I make it go higher without affecting my VL? I understand with that low count I may be vulnerable to attacks so the doctor put my on DeltaPrim, Pyroxide and IHN(Isonaisoid). Is the Trimune the correct treatment or there could be something better that could boost up my CD4 cells and suppress my Viral Load?

Response from Mr. Vergel

Some people experience better CD cell increases on a protease regimen like Kaletra + NRTIs. There has been some success also in increasing T cells with IL-2 injections. Talk to your doctor about this since having more than 200 T cells would decrease your chances of opportunistic infections. Nelson



Previous
Deca 200
Next
side effects and facial changes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement