Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Exercise and bone problems
Aug 17, 2003

My question is about this bone-depletion thing thats supposed to happen with tenofovir. I have had hiv for 13-14 years(yeah and know that the first 10 years are the hardest).I am taking viramune, 3tc and tenofovir. I ride my bicycle about 120+kilometres per week. I figure I don't need extra cardio so I do 2 very slow heavy circuits per week mostly for the weights. However I've been reading that the bone/joint damage stuff that happens with tenofovir can be worsened by heavy weights and you should keep them light. I don't have any bone problems but wonder if I'm bringing it all down on myself.

Thank you in anticipation of your help. I find the Body Forums are just the most wonderful aids resource on the web.

Sincerely

Sue

Response from Mr. Vergel

If you have any doubt about your bone density, tell your doctor to send you to a DEXA scan in a clinic. Weight bearing exercise increases bone density. Viread has shown some problems in bone density in dogs exposed a high doses. So far we have seen no reports in humans. Keep working out and take 1000 mg Calcium+Vitamin D daily.

Nelson



Previous
NESESITO TESTOSTERONA
Next
Follow-up -- Androgel & Body Fat, June 19

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement