Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tenofovir and Food
Jul 27, 2003

Nelson,

I saw a response on your behalf regarding Tenofovir and find it simply a bit simple for my taste and am offering a bit more clairty on the subject from the manufacturer.

Have there been updates to this information? Please advise.

Frank

What is already known about Viread?

The dose is one 300 mg pill, taken once a day. Viread should be taken with food, preferably a full meal that contains some fat. Doing so increases the amount of Viread in the bloodstream, which increases the activity of the drug against HIV. HIV-positive people should be very careful if they use Viread in combination with ddI, a commonly prescribed nucleoside analogue available as either a chewable tablet (Videx) or a capsule (Videx EC). Viread can increase ddI levels in the blood by as much as 60. This might increase the risk of side effects that can be caused by ddI, such as life-threatening pancreatitis (damage to the pancreas) and peripheral neuropathy. If you must combine Viread with ddI, your doctor will need to monitor your health very carefully to make sure that you do not develop pancreatitis or other serious side effects of ddI.

Response from Mr. Vergel

Thanks for adding this info!



Previous
what hiv drugs do you use and which do you try to avoid?
Next
HGH and IGF-1

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement