Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atkins + HIV = ??
Jul 19, 2003

I'm recently diagnosed, with good numbers and no symptoms except for mild fatigue, which is being treated with topical Testim.

My cholesterol #s are high than they've ever been, but we're not sure if it's due to HIV or the Atkins diet. Again, I have no symptoms and am on no anti-retrovirals.

Generally speaking, would you recommend that healthy patients stay on Atkins? Or ditch it?

Thanks

Response from Mr. Vergel

Atkins is very severe and restricts fruits and vegetables, which we need for vitamins and minerals. Exercise is a better way to lower lipids. Reduce your animal fat and your sugar, corn syrup, fructose, and soda intake. Also, the Atkins diet makes a lot of people very tired in the first few months, so be careful with that since you already have a low energy problem. I have heard of people using the Atkins diet with good results to lose weight and visceral fat, however. Nelson



Previous
wasted GUMS
Next
Bioform Radiance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement