Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Steroid Cycling
Jul 19, 2003

My doctor believes in using anabolic steroids and testosterone therapy as part of his treatment of HIV. He has me on 200mg of nandrolone decanate and 100mg of testosterone cypionate, which I inject once a week. He claims that I can follow this low dosage indefinately to maintain muscle mass. According to your book you cycle every 12 weeks. As long as I'm not getting too big or getting any of the side effects of steroids should I stay on course or take a steroid holiday? If I take a holiday are there any effects on the body from the sudden lack of testosterone?

BTW, following your book I went from 145lbs to 170lbs.

Response from Mr. Vergel

I am glad you are doing well. That is a conservative dose and I tend to agree with your doctor, by the way. I have been taking that low dose deca+testosterone combination for 6 years myself and have perfect lipids and have had good liver enzymes until recently ( they have increased because of Saquinavir in my HAART) I would not get off testosterone replacement if I was you. The price you pay is high when it comes to decreases in energy levels, sex drive and mood. Nelson



Previous
HGH and tumors
Next
tenofovir and food

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement