Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and looking good continued
May 18, 2003

Hi nelson,Just wanted to let you know i have droped the bread slightly and the peanut butter.My meds are Trizivir and Stocrin,with my Multi Vitamin with selenium and L-glutamine and carnitine.I eat cold water fish once a day(lunch)or a snack. My question is about the cardio.After spending a full day in the garden .I can loose 2kgs,Is it muscle, fat or fluid. What happens if I start doing cardio 3 times a week,when I want to retain my weight and size.Am I trying too hard or loosing sight of the big picture. Brad

Response from Mr. Vergel

Losing that much weight in one day is probably due to water weight loss mostly. If your fat body percent is over 20 % by BIA, I would denifitely do cardio 3-4 times a week for 20-30 min. If your body fat is lower than 15%, you may opt for 1-2 week just to keep your energy levels up. Get a BIA and make sure that your body cell mass is at your optimal level (I hope you can get a BIA and see a qualified dietitian that knows how to interpret the results). I think exercising without body compositon monitoring is like shooting in the dark!



Previous
what do use to attempt to prevent/reverse facial wasting???
Next
Hep C +help with supplements

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement