Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Herb Safety
Apr 14, 2003

Hi.....I was diagonosed 9-'02 and have a viral load of 7,000 and CD4 530. I am not on meds. I was taking goldenseal and echinacea as part of my supplement program. However I have read conflicting points of view regarding both of these. Is it advisable for someone who is HIV+ to avoid both or one of these herbs? Your guidance would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Response from Mr. Vergel

Herbal research in HIV is almost non-existent. However, there was a small study done at the VA Hospital in Long Beach presented in the INT AIDS Conf of 1998 that showed improved natural killer cell function in 11 out of 12 patients taking echinacea (1 grams three times a day)for 12 weeks. There is another report that shows that long term use of echinacea may be bad for the immune system. I would just be careful with this herb and keep a close eye on your viral load and T cells every 3 months. There are no data available on goldenseal and HIV, so I can not tell you anything about it.



Previous
Treatment tolerated foods or supplements
Next
vitamin supplements

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement