The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Nutrition and ExerciseNutrition and Exercise
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mar 3, 2002

HI!! I had been poz since 6 years ago I am with HAART therapy(Ritonavir, Lamivudine and Stavudine) I am <500 count virus load and high CD4 since 5 years ago; but I am having weight loss, I was wodering if I can take GNC Cell protector, and if this will not raise my virus load? or thalidomide 100mg a day, can I take thalidomide with HAART to avoid weight loss? and for how long should I take it?. Thanks Ed

Response from Dr. Dieterich

EIther one should not hurt. Thalidomide can cause some sleepiness since it was originally a sleeping pill. Other wise there would be nothing to worry about unless you are female and can get pregnant. DTD

Need Info. about New-Fill trials in CA.
Quetioning doctor's advice

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint