Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is it pointless to get tested for HIV after 3 weeks?
Jul 6, 1999

How likely is it that an HIV test done at 3 weeks after exposure would show an infection exists? Jusdging from what Ive read it would not be very conclusive or accurate at this point in time. The problem is I have been suffering terribly not knowing whether or not I could have been infected and desperately await an answer so that I can attepmpt to get on with my life. If I tested negative at a 3 week point would it be very accurate at all? Would it give any hope that I have not contracted the virus? Should I wait longer to get tested? Im just having troubke living day to day thinking I could have something, I have lost interest in everything and I am only 20.(and it has only been 2 weeks since the risky situation)

Response from Mr. Shernoff

I do not know the answer to this question as I am not an expert in this area.

Michael Shernoff, MSW



Previous
Symptoms of the disease or the mind
Next
What are symptoms of stress?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement