Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


manic-depressive, fears .
Sep 21, 1999

dear, sir i'm manic drepressive , i had a one time bad sexual encounter, unprotected. i was tested about two and half months after the time i had sex, and it came back negtive. but my doctor wants to test again in 6 months, now i'm very frighten , mostest at night before bed, i'm thinking that maybe early treatment , should be part of the matter . but my doctor seems pretty triedof calling all the time. what do i do about early treatment , and sleep...

Response from Mr. Shernoff

I am not a doctor so I will not give you any medical advice other than to say that if you do not have an HIV positive test result then there is absolutely no reason to have any treatment for HIV. Now on the other hand you certainly are obsessing about POSSIBLY being infected. Are you on medication for your manic depression? If so, then I suggest you speak with your psychiatrist about this matter and discuss with him or her whether it might be a good idea to address your obsession through tinkering with your medications. If you are not being medicated right now, then I urge you to ask your doctor for a referral to a good psychiatrist who you can talk about this with. Beginning psychotherapy as well as the appropriate medication can do alot to help reduce both your manic symptoms as well as the obsessive ones. Michael Shernoff, MSW



Previous
Gay counselor bias
Next
Section 12 ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement