Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Any contraindications for Adderall if HIV-positive?
Oct 19, 1999

I've recently been diagnosed with ADD. I've had the symptoms for long before becoming HIV+. I've been presribed Adderall, and it really seems to help (30 mg/day). It's definitely improved by quality of life and ability to manage things properly.

I'm not on any anti-virals right now, I seem to be controling things pretty well with supplements, herbs, whey protein, etc. (VL around 20,000 / CD4+ count up and down between 350 and 550).

But I've become concerned about the use of Adderall since I've read that: - Amphetemines can significantly increase cortisol (I'm taking cortisol reducing supplements like phosphadatyl serine to help with this) - Cortisol is known to often be too high in the HIV+ - Some people theorize that the cortisol excess triggered by HIV is a major part of the disease pathogenesis.

Do I have any reason to be worried, or are there any symptoms I should watch out for that might be early warning signs of an excess cortisol level?

Thanks! ...Steven

Response from Mr. Shernoff

Dear Steven

I am not a physician therefore am not qualified to answer your question. Please resubmit it to The Body's medical expert. Michael Shernoff, MSW



Previous
Thank You
Next
reaching for maximum levels

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement