Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mentally Fit
Mar 20, 2000

Dear Mr. Shernoff,

More than a year after being exposed to (I later found out) an HIV POS individual, I am haunted by my ARS like illness (thought by my M.D.) that coincided with that exposure and also my negative tests more than a year later. I have residual symptoms real or imagined, but shouldn't I keep testing or get a pcr test. How the hell else do I explain the illness that summer and I didn't even tell my doc all the symptoms! Am I crazy or is the people who tout 6 months like its gospel making me nuts? How do I get relief so i don't go off the deep end?

concerned,

Ralph

Response from Mr. Shernoff

I am not the correct person to ask about PCR results and length of time to retest after exposure to an HIV positive person. I am not an expert in these areas. Sorry not to be able to help you. Why not resubmit your question to either the doctor or transmission expert here at the Body?

Michael Shernoff, MSW



Previous
Is it Erectile Dysfunction...or me?
Next
Rolly-Coaster

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement