Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV w/ PTSD
Mar 16, 2014

I was wondering can HIV make PTSD get worse?

Response from Dr. Fawcett

Thanks for writing. PTSD (post-traumatic stress disorder) is a serious condition where unresolved feelings related to past trauma are reactivated, causing significant distress. There are many aspects to living with HIV that can ignite such old feelings and reactions related to PTSD. Having a history of trauma actually increases the likelihood of becoming infected with HIV, and complicates living with HIV as well. As anyone who has received a positive HIV test will tell you, that alone is traumatic and can reactivate old unresolved trauma through an "emotional bridge."

There are effective treatments for PTSD. If you have such a history please seek out a mental health provider who can provide such interventions. Check with you medical provider for a referral, or ask friends who might have had similar experiences about mental health professionals who were helpful to them.

Take care,

David



Previous
HIV/Depression & Neurological Issues
Next
Crisis intervention /counseling for recently diagnosed HIV person

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement