Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Unprotected
Oct 22, 2013

I recently had unprotected sex with a man who is negative. I am positive. My viral load is undetectable and t-cell is over 800. When him and I had sex, we were unsafe and also used inhalants...poppers. I never ejaculated inside him. Is there a much higher risk because this was used?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

Unprotected anal sex (if that's what we're talking about) is typically considered high risk for HIV.

However, it's also known that if someone is HIV+, undetectable, and has no other STDs then it's unlikely that they'd be able to transmit HIV to another person. That's a lot of criteria that need to be there though! But it sounds like you're in that direction.

So overall, it sounds like you're in a good spot. That doesn't mean that your sex partner shouldn't worry, but it's something to feel good about while he waits to get his HIV test (3 months).

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Observation...
Next
Medication

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement