Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Urgent please - reinfection?
Sep 29, 2013

Hi dr. I have been HIV positive for two years. My boyfriend is HIV neg. Two weeks ago we had sex using a condom and when he was about to cum he took the condom off and came on me. My question is. I'm undetectable with counts 450. If he got infected two weeks ago does that mean I'm reinfected with the same strain? Please help me soon. If I got reinfected what happens?

Response from Dr. Fawcett

Thanks for writing. Ejaculating on someone doesn't present a risk, and being undetectable is significant in preventing transmission of the virus. As to reinfection, there have been such cases (with a different partner) with another strain of the virus, although that is extremely unlikely in this case.

It's important for each serodiscordant couple to understand the various risks associated with different behaviors and effectively communicate their needs with each other. If it was a surprise to you when your partner took off the condom you need to discuss it with him to clarify your needs.

Good luck and keep up the good work with your counts!

David



Previous
Am I experiencing OCD?
Next
Atripla and Seroquel

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement