Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV dementia
Aug 11, 2013

If I have HIV dementia do I have to get the symptoms of it?

Response from Dr. Fawcett

Thanks for writing. Fortunately, cases of severe HIV dementia have been greatly reduced by more effective medications. Nonetheless, mild cognitive issues are relatively common in persons living with HIV. These may be caused by both the virus and/or the medications. HIV-related dementia is very difficult to diagnose because, in mild cases, the symptoms are quite general.

Minor Cognitive Motor Disorder is the most common, with symptoms that include difficulty concentrating, forgetfulness, motor problems (which may be reflected in a variety of symptoms such as poor coordination or handwriting). If dementia progresses these symptoms become more severe.

As you can see, these can be caused by a number of factors, including aging. Speak with your healthcare provider. There are neuropsychological tests that can be utilized to make a better diagnosis if there is cause for concern.

Take care,

David



Previous
Overly concerned about occupational exposure
Next
Work Place

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement