Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


condom riped not on tip but on mid side
Dec 26, 2012

Hi my partner is poz.his viral load is been undetected for over six month.after sex last night we realize the condom has broken on the mid side but not the tip.we run to the bathroom and put water to see which side, am more concerned about HIV and pregnancy, please advice me what are my chance of getting infecteud. Thank you,by the wayam negative

Response from Ms. Southall

HI The good news is there are studies now showing that someone with HIV on medications with an undetectable viral load decreases the risk of HIV transmission by up to 96% and of course a condom increases that number.

If pregnancy is concern for the two of you, you should consider getting on a form of birth control.

Your risk is very relatively small. I would talk with your partner's health care provider about having PEP, post exposure prophylaxis and what to have on hand if there were to be a significant exposure. My husband is negative and I'm positive and though our situations are reversed, I do recommend that you receive testing every 6 months to ensure you know your status. There is also a medication that has been approved for those who are HIV negative and involved with a positive partner, Truvada. You can discuss this as well with your health care provider.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
MISSED DOSE
Next
Antidepressant and anti-anxiety meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement