Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


barebacking during pep treatment
Nov 27, 2012

Hello dr. I had an unsafe sex with someone who's undetectable. He takes atripla for around one year, and his results show less thant 40 copies. Nevertheless, the dr. told me that what I did was fool and transmission of hiv is always possible. He had me to follow the pep treatment for one month. My question, when I meet the guy we do bareback sex again as we believe that the risk is very very low, plus we are both now on medocs. Is it right? Or there is always chance for infection even during pep treatment? Thank you

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Thanks for writing in. Since your partner is undetectable the likelihood of transmission is lowered but not eliminated. Being on PEP further reduces the chances of transmission, but for those 30 days only. Being the insertive or top partner is another way to lower your risk.

Bottom line: With all of the above mentioned combined the risk of transmission for you as the insertive partner would be fairly low, but there would still be a risk. The question is - are you willing to take that risk? I hope this helps.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Nevirapine and Rifampicin
Next
Interaction of ARV with Laminine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement