Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Risk and when to Continue with partner
Oct 7, 2012

Hello Mr. Fawcett, I want to first start out by saying I really appreciate your time and help with my questions. I recently had protected and unprotected sex with a stripper in Puerto Rico and really do not remember the amount of unprotected exposure, but was wondering if I receive a negative 1 month HIV test, if it were ok to have intercourse with my girlfriend? I understand you receive questions like this all the time, but just wanted some expert advice. Just really scared and has only been a couple of weeks since my exposure. Thank you for your time and help with these issues.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Dr. Fawcett referred your message to me; the Safe-Sex and HIV Prevention forum is a better fit for your question. At one-month, a negative HIV test result would be a good indicator of what to expect at the three month mark, but you must go in for a final test at three months if you want a conclusive answer. Good luck.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Long time Atripla user concerned about mood changes
Next
Hypochondriac, HIV +, and living in hell

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement