Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ecstasy and HIV
Sep 19, 2012

I was reading your questions and responses about ecstasy and I was wondering, since ecstasy suppresses the immune system, if you're on the drug at the time of exposure to HIV would you be one of the individuals considered "severely immune compromised" because the immune system is so much weaker at the time of infection? Would a person in this situation be advised to test beyond 3 months of exposure?

Response from Dr. Fawcett

I know of no literature discussing the immunosuppressive effects of ecstasy and its effects on seroconversion. The drug suppresses immunity indirectly through the release of immune modulating chemicals, not unlike the effects of stress. Speak with your physician to determine if testing beyond three months would be appropriate in your case..

-David



Previous
ADHD and HIV
Next
Mixed-Status Couple Complication

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement