Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I just found out a guy I'm dating is positive
May 13, 2012

I just found out the guy I have been dating is positive. We have had sex four times. He was the top and says he's on meds, viral load undetectable for 10 years and that hiv transmission is not likely. Is it probable that I will contract HIV from our having bareback sex?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

It's possible, but not probable. He is undetectable, which lowers the likelihood of transmission, but it does not eliminate it. When you have unprotected penetrative sex without a condom you are taking a risk, especially if the person is known to be HIV positive.

My suggestion is to use a condom for each and every act of penetrative sex. In addition, an HIV test three months from the last incident of unprotected penetrative sex will give you an accurate result.

I would also suggest a serious sit-down conversation with the guy that you are dating. He put you at risk and that needs to be addressed.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Can't live like this, consumed with worry...
Next
"2 Negative Quick Rapid HIV test but I am losing weight"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement