Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I'm only 17 and have mental anxiety!
Jan 3, 2012

I lost my virginity recently to a much older girl. First she gave me oral sex with a condom as foreplay, then we had vaginal sex with the same condom. The condom stayed intact the whole time. It did not slip or rip and had no visible holes. However, is it possible that her teeth could have made microscopic holes that would have allowed HIV to pass through? This is the only sexual encounter I have ever had. I'm not even sure she had HIV. Seems like I'm thinking of the worst possible scenario and there's constantly a lingering voice in the back of my head saying "what if", it's causing me to worry. Am I being irrational?

Response from Dr. Fawcett

In short, yes, it sounds irrational. Since you are now sexually active (or at least probably want to be!) you need to keep using condoms and have an HIV testing plan for yourself. In the meantime, you might want to think about other reasons behind your worrying. Perhaps guilt or anxiety? A counselor or trusted adult might help you talk through any concerns you uncover.

-David



Previous
Advise on infection regarding unprotected oral sex
Next
Scared

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement