Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Mental Health and HIVMental Health and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pregnant lady worried about a home HIV test
Dec 4, 2011

Hi, when I found out I was pregnant I got myself really stressed out about having the HIV test, so I bought one off the internet (I'm not sure if it was approved). I had my actual test about three weeks later and it came back negative. It's now three months later and I have started to worry. When I did my online test I had to use a lancet. Thinking back, I was really irresponsible to put a pin in my finger that I had no idea where it came from. I have read the posts on whether HIV can live on a needle, some say it can, some say it can't. Have I put myself and unborn baby at any risk? Should I be re-tested?

Response from Dr. Fawcett

Thanks for writing. The HIV virus is fragile outside the human body so that lancet certainly posed no risk when you received it. Put your mind at ease about that (those stress hormones pose more risk to your unborn baby) and enjoy the remarkable experience of pregnancy!

-David



Previous
I am negative and my partner is positive
Next
Complera Vs Atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement